Bedale Church Of England Primary School

Learning and Caring Together

Firby Road, Bedale, North Yorkshire, DL8 2AT

01677 422 401

admin@bedale-ce.n-yorks.sch.uk

Our Governing Body

Mr Paul Croft - Chair of Governors

Term of office 18/11/2020 to 17/11/2024

Parent Governor 

Designated Governor for Sports Premium

Relevant business and pecuniary interests

Name of Business:  Paul Croft Cricket

Nature of Business:  Sports Coach

Nature of Interest Sports coach/Governor at the School

He has attended 2 of 2 meetings this academic year

Rev Simon Moor

Ex-Officio Governor

 

Relevant business and pecuniary interests - None

Has attended 1 of 2 meetings this academic year

Mrs Rebecca Proctor

 Term of office 18/11/2010 to 17/11/2024

Parent Governor 

 Relevant business and pecuniary interests - None

 Has attended 1 of 2 meetings this academic year

 

Mrs Jenny Aspinall

Term of Office 26/05/2021 to 25/05/2025

Parent Governor

Relevant business and pecuniary interests - None

Has attended 2 of 2 meetings this academic year

Miss Emily Ash

Term of Office 16/02/2022 - 15/02/2026

Co-Opted governor 

Relevant business and pecuniary interests - None

Has attended 1 of 2 meetings this year

Co-Opted Governor - VACANCY

Local Authority Governor - VACANCY

NO GOVERNORS ARE RELATED TO ANY MEMBER OF STAFF AT BEDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL

Mrs Faye Fessey

Term of office Ended September 2022

Staff Governor

 

Mrs Bethany Stephenson

Term of office 28/09/2022 to 27/08/2026

Staff Governor

Relevant business and pecuniary interests - None

Has attended 2 of 2 meetings this academic year

 

 

Mrs Kathleen Allison - Vice Chair of Governors

Term of office 15/10/2020 to 14/10/24

Foundation Governor

Designated Governor for pupil premium and SEN

Relevant business and pecuniary interests -
Name of Business M Allison, Nature:  Consultant Head Teacher Nature of Interest: Performance Management of Head Teachers

Has attended 1 of 2 meetings this academic year

Elizabeth Turnbull

Headteacher

Has attended 2 of 2 meetings this academic year

Mr Robert Smart

Co-Opted Governor  - Stepped down September 2021

Term of office 19/11/2020 - 18/11/2024 

Mr Julian Rendall

Term of Office 14/07/2021 to 13/07/2025 - stepped down 22nd June 2022

Local Authority Governor

Relevant business and pecuniary interests - None

Has attended 4 of 6 meetings this year

Mrs Kate Loughlin
Term of office 01/09/19 to 31/08/23 - Stepped down 26th January 2022


Co-opted Governor– Chair of Governors

Governor Responsibilities

SEND Governor - Mrs Kathleen Allison

Health & Safety Governor - Mr Paul Croft

Child Protection Governor - Mrs J Aspinall

Clerk to Governors - Mrs Sara Pennock